Are permissions needed to refer a candidate?

Data security is important to us at Radancy, and we ensure that every user of Employee Referrals has full control over their personal data.

Through the "Refer" function, we provide Talent Scouts with a simple way to refer friends for open positions in their company. In accordance with applicable data protection laws (e.g. Article 7 GDPR in the EU or Article 13 DSG CH in Switzerland), every Talent Scout is obligated to obtain the candidate's permission before making a referral.

We highly recommend asking for permission from the person being referred. To be on the safe side, consider saving the email and provide it to the responsible recruiter if requested.

Was this article helpful?
2 out of 3 found this helpful